Your complete list of WA Screen Award nominations

Cinema Australia had the pleasure of attending the 26th Annual WA Screen Award nominations tonight, Tuesday, 24th June.

FTI announced the successful 2014 nominees for the 26th annual WA Screen Awards (WASAs) on Tuesday 24 June 2014 at PICA Bar in the Perth Cultural Centre.

The WA Screen Awards (WASAs) is the premier celebration of West Australian screen culture, celebrating excellence and achievements in feature film, short film, web series, music videos, television production, documentary and games.

Claire Hooper will be hosting the 26th annual gala awards ceremony in the State Theatre Centre of WA in the stunning Heath Ledger Theatre on Monday 14 July 2014 as a grand finale event to the Revelation Perth International Film Festival.

The 2014 red carpet event will feature VIP guests, world-class service, delicious canapés and premium beverages.

Over 500 film industry leaders, Western Australian screen practitioners, media, sponsors and government officials will come together to celebrate the very best in West Australian screen production.

FTI received a grand total of 448 entries from 172 entrants across 143 screen projects.

This year’s most-nominated project is LINK-produced short film The Fan directed by Antony Webb, written by and starring Ben Sutton and produced by Emilia Jolakoska, which received a record-breaking 9 nominations. The film celebrated its world premiere at the Palm Springs International Shortfest in California last week.

ScreenWest 3to1 Pozible-funded short film Factory 293, directed by Roderick Mackay and produced by Justin McArdle received 6 nominations, Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground received 5 nominations and ScreenWest 3to1 Pozible-funded short film Tango Underpants, feature film Sororal, Ngurra Wanggagu and Comic Book Heroes received 4 nominations respectively.

The nominees for the prestigious Central Institute of Technology Young Filmmaker of the Year award for 2014 are producer/editor Jess Black, producer/director Lauren Brunswick, writer/director/producer Hayden Fortesque and writer/director Daniel Monk.

“As well as being an opportunity to celebrate the diverse achievements of the WA Screen Sector, the WASAs are an opportunity for all emerging, aspiring and professional screen artists to come together and connect as a community. FTI congratulates all of this year’s successful nominees and sincerely thanks our tireless judges who had the unenviable task of deciding which projects and individuals were most worthy of recognition.” said CEO of FTI, Paul Bodlovich.

“It’s great to be celebrating and recognising our home grown talent and their achievements in the last year which have been substantial. We’re also pleased to sponsor the Outstanding Contribution to the Industry award – which will acknowledge a West Australian who has enhanced the vibrancy of the screen sector via their remarkable careers.” said Chief Executive of ScreenWest, Ian Booth.

Former WASA winners include some of Australia’s most prominent screen artists including Nelson Woss (Red Dog), writer/director Elissa Down (The Black Balloon) and writer/director Zak Hilditch, whose feature film These Final Hours was recently selected for the Director’s Fortnight at the Cannes Film Festival 2014, as well as outstanding young talent including actress Olivia DeJonge, who recently secured her debut lead role in the yet-to-be announced M.Night Shyamalan Hollywood feature film.

FTI enhances the vibrancy of the WA Screen Sector by providing skills and career development, facilitating professional networking opportunities, and production development and support. The WASAs connect audiences with WA screen content and WA screen practitioners with each other.

The 26th annual WASAs are proudly supported by major partner ScreenWest and presented in conjunction with the Revelation Perth International Film Festival (3 – 13 July 2014).

Tickets to the Gala Awards Ceremony are on sale now from http://www.ticketek.com

Drift

Drift

2014 NOMINEES

YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR
Jess Black – Producer / Editor
Lauren Brunswick – Producer / Director
Hayden Fortesque – Writer / Director / Producer
Daniel Monk – Writer / Director

BEST FEATURE FILM – DRAMA
Drift – Tim Duffy & Myles Pollard
Infected Paradise – Rod Manikam
The Turning – Robert Connolly and Maggie Miles
Twisted Minds – James Pentecost & Anthony Wootton

BEST DIRECTION – LONG FORM
Comic Book Heroes – Nicholas Dunlop
Girt By Sea – Shane McNeil
Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground – Glen Stasiuk
Who Do You Think You Are? Series 5, Episode 25: Rove McManus – Victoria Midwinter Pitt

BEST SCRIPT – LONG FORM
Drift – Tom Duffy
Unloved – Ben Young

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – LONG FORM
Sororal – Ivan Davidov
The Search for the Ocean’s Super Predator – Leighton De Barros
Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground – Antony Webb
Who’s Been Sleeping in My House? – David Le May

BEST EDITING – LONG FORM
Comic Book Heroes – Nicholas Dunlop
Hello Birdy – Jonathan Rowdon & Teresa Ashton-Graham
The Search for the Ocean’s Super Predator – John Carozzi
Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground – Antony Webb

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – LONG FORM
An Accidental Soldier – Clayton Jauncey
Drift – Clayton Jauncey
Sororal – Monique Wajon
Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground – Louise Brady & Tania Ferrier

BEST SOUND – LONG FORM
An Accidental Soldier – Scott Montgomery, Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin
Drift – Glenn Dillon
Sororal – Benjamin Morris
The Search for the Ocean’s Super Predator – Ash Charlton, Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – LONG FORM
Comic Book Heroes – Ash Gibson Greig
Girt By Sea – The Panics
Sororal – Christopher de Groot
Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground – Greg Hitchcock & Andy Hill

BEST SHORT FILM – DRAMA
Barrow – Pete Gurbiel & Wade K. Savage
Factory 293 – Justin McArdle
Tango Underpants – Tania Chambers, Stephen Van Mil, Miranda Edmonds
The Fan – Emilia Jolakoska

BEST SHORT FILM – FACTUAL
Magic Quandong – Joined Up Films
Muster Up – Joined Up Films
Ngurra Wanggagu – Joined Up Films
The Balloon Man – Gabrielle Cole

BEST DIRECTION – SHORT FORM
Factory 293 – Roderick Mackay
Ngurro Wanggagu – Tyson Mowarin
Tango Underpants – Miranda Edmonds, Khrob Edmonds
The Fan – Antony Webb

BEST SCRIPT – SHORT FORM
Keepers – Alexander Fisher
Tango Underpants – John Collee
The Fan – Ben Sutton
The Legend of Gavin Tanner: Episode 5 – The Big Fight – Matt Lovkis

1 The Fan

The Fan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FORM
Magic Quandong – David Le May
Ngurra Wanggagu – Torstein Dyrting
Tango Underpants – Denson Baker
The Fan – David Le May

BEST EDITING – SHORT FORM
Factory 293 – Roderick Mackay
Magic Quandong – Simon Hill
Rat Tale – Aaron Moss
The Fan – Antony Webb

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FORM
Barrow – Alana Starcevich
Factory 293 – Louise Brady
Fallout: Lanius – Alana Starcevich
The Fan – Erika Jellis

BEST SOUND – SHORT FORM
Factory 293 – Josh Hogan
Muster Up – Damien Lowry
Ngurra Wanggagu – Glenn Martin
The Fan – Xoe Baird

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – SHORT FORM
All That Matters – Sean Tinnion
Excursion – Sam Cutri
Luca & Lola – Sean Tinnion
The Fan – Ash Gibson Greig

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Drift – Myles Pollard
Harvey’s Dream – James Hagan
Rat Tale – Clarence Ryan
Sinking Up – Bill McCluskey

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Barrow – Amanda Woodhams
Tartan – Adriane Daff
Tartan – Tessa Carmody
The Legend of Gavin Tanner: Episode 5 – The Big Fight – Emily Rose Brennan

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Boys Boys Boys: Holiday – Cody Greenwood & Paul Komadina
Colour War: SOS – Julia Ngeow
The Devil Rides Out: Burn Again – Richard Eames
Words from Batman to Robin: The Kill Devil Hills – Hannah Moran & Brett Dowson, Cody Cameron-Brown

BEST VISUAL FX
An Accidental Soldier – David McDonell, Carlo Carfora, Mathew Supranata, Rick Grigsby, Julius Jeppe
Factory 293 – Andrew Gordon
Homecoming – Stuart Bender
The Fan – Last Pixel, Siamese and Antony Webb

BEST STUDENT FILM
All That Matters – Gabrielle Cole
Broken – Brett Dowson
Juliet – Waheed Naddafi
Safety Matches – Claire Baronas

BEST GAME & INTERACTIVE NARRATIVE
Gundash – SK Games
Orangutang – Raging Pixel Productions & Storyteller Digital
Snow Spin – Ezone.com
Where’s My Snack? – Raging Pixel Productions

BEST TELEVISION PRODUCTION – FACTUAL
Change My Race – Julia Redwood & Ed Punchard
Comic Book Heroes – Nicholas Dunlop
Muster Up – Joined Up Films
The Dreamhouse: Episode 3 – Celia Tait & Brian Beaton

BEST TELEVISION PRODUCTION – LIVE
Friday Night Live – Tibor Meszaros
#The Buzz – Tibor Meszaros
WA State Elections: Town Hall Debate – Tibor Meszaros

Factory 293

Factory 293

Entrants in the following award categories will be eligible for an Outstanding Achievement Award at the 2014 WA Screen Awards.

BEST FEATURE FILM – FACTUAL

BEST ANIMATION – SHORT FORM

BEST TELEVISION PRODUCTION – DRAMA

One thought on “Your complete list of WA Screen Award nominations

  1. Pingback: STC Macbeth Preview Photos, Hugo Weaving Interviews, More From Pre-Season Lunch | Hugonuts WordPress

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s