Nominees announced for the 28th Annual WA Screen Awards – See the complete list here!

FTI announced the successful 2016 nominees for the 28th Annual West Australian Screen Awards (WASAs) at an event held on Monday 30 May 2016 at The Standard bar in Northbridge.

The West Australian Screen Awards (WASAs) is the premier celebration of West Australian screen culture, celebrating excellence and achievements in feature film, short film, web series, music videos, television production, documentary, games and interactive productions.

Rhys Nicholson will be hosting the 28th annual gala awards ceremony in the State Theatre Centre of WA in the stunning Heath Ledger Theatre as an opening event to the Revelation Perth International Film Festival on Monday 4 July 2016.

The 2016 red carpet event will feature VIP guests, delicious canapés and premium beverages. Over 500 film industry leaders, Western Australian screen practitioners, media, sponsors and industry partners will come together to celebrate the very best in West Australian screen production.

FTI received a grand total of 404 entries from 120 screen projects across 30 categories.

Two of this year’s most-nominated projects include short drama We Were Here directed by David Vincent Smith and produced by Joshua Gilbert and Simon Camp, as well as short comedy Flushed, directed and produced by Richard Eames, which each received 6 nominations.

ABC comedy TV series The Legend of Gavin Tanner, written and directed by Matt Lovkis and Henry Inglis and produced by Lauren Elliott received 5 nominations, as did short drama Sol Bunker, produced by Glen Stasiuk and directed by Nathan Mewett.

“The WASAs are one of the most important events on the cultural calendar in Western Australia. Our screen sector is growing and diversifying towards becoming our most important creative industry and the role that FTI and the WASAs play in the development of new talent coming through, as well as the celebration of the achievements of more established players, is and will continue to be critical to that growth” said CEO of FTI, Paul Bodlovich.

Former WASA winners include some of Australia’s most prominent screen practitioners such as Nelson Woss (Red Dog), Elissa Down (The Black Balloon), Zak Hilditch (These Final Hours), Robert Connolly (The Turning), James Bogle (Lockie Leonard, The Circuit, Closed for Winter), Sue Taylor (The Tree, Last Train to Freo), Myles Pollard (Drift) as well as a who’s who of the next generation of household names including Lauren Elliott, Ben Young, Emilia Jolakoska, Antony Webb and seasoned professionals including Kim Lord, Lawrie Silvestrin, and Torstein Dyrting.

The WASAs are an FTI initiative held to enhance the vibrancy of the Western Australian screen sector through increasing awareness and connecting screen practitioners of all disciplines and career stages.

The 28th Annual WASAs are proudly supported by major partners ScreenWest and Lotterywest and presented in conjunction with the Revelation Perth International Film Festival (7 – 17 July 2016).

 

28TH ANNUAL WEST AUSTRALIAN SCREEN AWARDS – NOMINEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- SHORT FORM
We Were Here – Lewis Potts
Sol Bunker – Damian Fasolo
Swing in Seven – Arthur Bienkowski
The Luthier – Scott Summers

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – LONG FORM
Bad Girl – Gavin Head
The Pineville Heist – David Le May
Bngvel – Owen Beck

BEST EDITING – SHORT FORM
Sol Bunker – Merlin Eden
Outline – David Ellis
Flushed – Richard Eames
Reflection – Cris Broadhurst

BEST EDITING – LONG FORM
The Pineville Heist – Regg Skwarko
Who Do You Think You Are, Series 7 (5) – Teresa Ashton-Graham
Candidate Games – Nick Dunlop
Hotel Coolgardie – Pete Gleeson and Lawrie Silvestrin

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FORM
Sol Bunker – Erika Jellis
DAFUQ? – Ruth Levi
Zauberberg – Bryan Woltjen
FAE – Jacqueline Pelczar

BEST SOUND – SHORT FORM
Sol Bunker – Leo Murray
Reflection – Andy Parnell and Cris Broadhurst
DAFUQ? – Xoe Baird
Submarine – Ben Nockolds

BEST SOUND – LONG FORM
Bad Girl – Ric Curtin and Scott Montgomery
The Legend of Gavin Tanner – Xoe Baird
Who Do You Think You Are, Series 7 (5) – Laurie Chlanda and Ric Curtin

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – SHORT FORM
The Shapes – Matt Lovkis and Timothy Nelson
Sol Bunker – Benjamin Morton and Thomas ‘Soup’ Campbell
Outline – Mark Holdsworth
Submarine – Alex Ford

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Fait – Slow Glow – Matsu
Safe Sex – Most Beautiful Animal – Peter Cheng
Sons Of Rico – What am I doing here? – Tara Fox
Moana – Vadar – Luna Laure

BEST VFX
Red Hood: The Fallen – Toby Bajrovic, David Ellis, Dean Musumeci, Anouk Ratnawibhushana, William Lark, Mitchell Charman, Jayden Beveridge
Bad Girl – Tony Bannan and Jaemie Manners from Sandbox
Broken Contract – Steve Vojkovic, Philip Hew and Joel Taylor from Boogie Monster
Kepler – Finding Home – Pu Peng and Andre Chang-Fane

BEST GAME
Roid Rage – Jeremy Eade and Kim-Saskia Risser-Eade
Black Market – Kate Neylon and Steve Bull
Starhammer: The Vanguard Prophecy – Paul Turbett and Anthony Sweet
World’s Fastest Pizza – Oscar Brittain

BEST INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION
Shirtfront – Shelby Shaw, Briege Whitehead, Corey Booth, Chris Cox and Madeleine Ricketts
Blackmarket – Kate Neylon and Steve Bull
Beneath the Waves – Alice Ross, Sam Bodhi Field and Clay Bryce
Diggers VR Experience – Justin McArdle and Travis Badge

BEST SCRIPT – SHORT FORM
We Were Here – David Vincent Smith
DAFUQ? – Matt Lovkis and Henry Inglis
Flushed – Richard Eames
Council – Hayden Fortescue

BEST DIRECTION – SHORT FORM
Outline – Cody Cameron Brown
Flushed – Richard Eames
We Were Here – David Vincent Smith
Marrow – Stevie Cruz Martin

BEST DIRECTION – LONG FORM
The Legend of Gavin Tanner – Matt Lovkis and Henry Inglis
Who Do You Think You Are? Series 7 (5) – Kay Pavlou and Alan Carter
Hotel Coolgardie – Pete Gleeson
Bngvel – Owen Beck

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Alexandra Nell – We Were Here
Adrianne Daff – Outline
Alex Malone – Zauberberg
Emily Rose Brennan – The Legend of Gavin Tanner

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Wayne Davies – Lola and Luis
Clarence Ryan – We Were Here
Mike Djukic – Flushed
Daniel Monks – Marrow
Matt Lovkis – The Legend of Gavin Tanner

BEST STUDENT FILM
My Love, Lilac – Elaine Smith and Jacqueline Pelczar (Central Institute of TAFE)
FAE – Michael Boyle and Reid Smith (Central Institute of TAFE)
Godot’s Clinic – Joshua Walker, Harriet Roberts and Lex Tyson (West Australian Screen Academy)
Bngvel – Owen Beck (Murdoch University)

BEST SHORT FORM – FACTUAL
Summer Blues – Renee Kennedy and Lily Radloff
Spoonful of Sugar – Angela McDonald, Harriet Roberts and Augustin Lobet
Swing in Seven – Dominic D’Leno and Caitlan O’Connor
Viva La Vincent – Jasmine Leivers, Thomas Baskerville and Ashleigh Nicolau

BEST LONG FORM – FACTUAL
Who Do You Think You Are? Series 7 (5) – Celia Tait, Brian Beaton, Margie Bryant, Kay Pavlou and Alan Carter
Candidate Games – Alice Ross, Ella Wright and Sam Bodhi Field
Hotel Coolgardie – Kate Neylon, Melissa Heyward and Pete Gleeson

BEST SHORT FORM – DRAMA
Outline – Jess Parker and Cody Cameron-Brown
We Were Here – Joshua Gilbert, Simon Camp and David Vincent Smith
Lola and Luis –Jess Black and Miley Tunnecliffe
Flushed – Richard Eames

BEST LONG FORM – DRAMA
Bngvel – Owen Beck
Bad Girl – Steve Kearney, Bruno Charlesworth and Tenille Kennedy
The Legend of Gavin Tanner – Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis and Henry Inglis

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
True Colours – Ben Croker and David Valent
Flushed – Richard Eames
Council – Hayden Fortescue, James Pentecost and Gabrielle Cole
Absent – Tanya Dharmapala and Iain Appleyard

Tickets to the WASA Gala Awards Ceremony on 4 July 2016 are on sale now from http://www.ticketek.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s